Banner a rotazione
Restricted area
//




// Subscribe our Site

// Recover user / pass.

// Privacy.




Beat Recommends //

// Beat Recommends



Shipping guide //

// Shopping guide



Monthly - Top 10
//

1) The Silence of the lambs (CD)

//

2) Chips season three 1979-80 (CD)...

//

3) Qualcuno ha visto uccidere (CD)...

//

4) I cavalieri del Re - Opera Omnia...

//

5) The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (2 C...

//

6) La rivoluzione sessuale (CD)

//

7) Riusciranno i nostri eroi a ritr...

//

8) L'allenatore nel pallone (CD)

//

9) Sunflower (CD)

//

10) Rage fuoco incrociato (CD)


Etichette

//

Alhambra

//

Amaray

//

Beat Records

//

Beat Records.it DDJ

//

BF

//

Bloodbuster

//

Buysoundtrax

//

Capitol

//

Cinedelic

//

Cinevox

//

Columbia

//

Cometa

//

Contemporary Media Recordings

//

Counterpoint

//

CSC

//

Decca

//

Dejavù

//

Digitmovies

//

Disques Cinemusique

//

Edipan

//

Epic Soundtrax

//

Film Score Monthly

//

Fin de siecle media

//

GDM

//

GDM Hillside

//

GNP Crescendo

//

Harkit

//

Heristal

//

Hexacord

//

Hollywood Records

//

Intrada

//

Irma

//

Kritzerland

//

Kronos Records

//

La La Land

//

Legend

//

Mask

//

Movie Score Media

//

Music Box Records

//

New Team Music

//

Pentaflowers

//

Perseverance

//

Prometheus

//

Quartet Records

//

Saimel

//

Sazuma

//

Silva Screen

//

Simonetti Music

//

Varese Sarabande



Banner a rotazione

///

  DETAILS - Full details of the chosen product

.....Press

indietro Back


.....Sheherazade (CD) | Disques Cinemusique | DCM366

......
-
immagine
..
immagine retro

 

Category:  original soundtrack

 

Composer: - André Hossein

 

 

-

Price: € 19

Available

Format: CD Audio

-

Preorder:

Acquista
-

Date release:

19/03/2018

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION:

Persian born composer André Hossein (1905-1983) belatedly entered into French film scoring thanks to his son Robert, who facilitated both his assignment to the films in which he held an important role and the many others that he directed himself in the1950s and 1960s.

André Hossein favored small jazz ensembles for his movie scores, as much to meet the demands of the films that were entrusted to him as for budgetary reasons. However, Pierre Gaspard-Huit's Shéhérazade (1963) provided Hossein with a golden opportunity to demonstrate the scope of his film composing talent under ideal conditions: a large budget to work with and in a musical style that allowed him to reconnect with his cultural roots.

Co-produced by France, Italy and Spain, shot in glorious 70mm, Shéhérazade takes place in a colorful, exotic setting inspired by the book The Thousand and One Nights (The Arabian Nights). The story is centered on the forbidden love of Princess Shéhérazade (Anna Karina) for the Knight Renaud (Gérard Barray), who will be persecuted by both the jealous Caliph of Bagdad and his disloyal Grand Vizier.

Hossein's symphonic score remains one of the major assets of Shéhérazade. The record company Barclay released a few exceprts at the time on a 45rpm EP, a usual practice, and, a much rarer occurrence in France, an almost complete version on 33rpm LP. As was done for the music of George Garvarentz for Le rat d'Amérique, produced the same year, Barclay pressed a small number of copies of Shéhérazade's album in true stereo.

In 2015 Disques Cinémusique reissued on CD the rare stereo album of the soundtrack to Le Rat d'Amérique. We do the same with Shéhérazade because this is an enchanting score by an underrated composer which, after over 50 years since it was created, deserves, to be better known by all film music fans. Our limited edition of 350 copies comes with a lavish 16-page color booklet with liner notes by producer Clément Fontaine.

01 Prégénérique Shéhérazade 1:21
02 Générique 2:27
03 Bataille de Zaccar 2:58
04 Chant des Cavaliers Francs - Thème de Renaud 2:30
05 Sonnerie d'olifant – Arrivée des barques 2:02
06 Ballet 1:33
07 Fête dans les rues de Bagdad 1:02
08 Ballet des jeunes filles 1:19
09 Danse de Shéhérazade 2:33
10 Chant des cavaliers Francs 1:57
11 Olifant pour la sentence de mort - Fuite dans le désert - Renaud à bout de forces 4:53
12 Shéhérazade part vers Bagdad 1:37
13 Départ de Renaud 1:06
14 Caravane des Francs 1:20
15 Tempête de sable 2:25
16 Bataille 3:13
17 Finale 3:41
Total Disc Time: 38:07

 

 

 

-
pellicola

Sheherazade (1963)

   

Aka:

- La schiava di Bagdad

   

Genre:

- Adventure

Music:

- André Hossein

Director:

- Pierre Gaspard-Huit

Actors:

- Anna Karina - Gerard Barray - Antonio Vilar

sheherazade.jpg
......
 
...
...
...
...
......
...
Newsletter




//

Search




// Advanced Search


//

Coming soon

Prossime uscite MBR130

Pre Order

Chouans! (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite SILCD1520

Pre Order

Docto Who: Series 9 (4 CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR317

Pre Order

Errementari (The Blacksmith & The Devil) (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite LLLCD1449

Pre Order

Feud - Bette and Joan (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR315

Pre Order

Jeepers Creepers 3 (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR316

Pre Order

Les aventures de Spirou et Fantasio (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite INTISC401

Pre Order

Living in the age of airplanes (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR314

Pre Order

Lôi Báo (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite INTISC399

Pre Order

Mickey, Donald, Goofy - The Three Musketeers (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite BSXDDR635

Pre Order

Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - The Final Cut (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite TADLOW029

Pre Order

Thriller 2 (CD)

CD Audio

www.beatrecords.it - Tutti i diritti riservati - Beat Records.it di Daniele De Gemini - P. IVA 07301021007 - Iscr. Cam. Comm.: 1127622

By REALIZEWEB 2010