Banner a rotazione
Restricted area
//




// Subscribe our Site

// Recover user / pass.

// Privacy.




Beat Recommends //

// Beat Recommends



Shipping guide //

// Shopping guide



Monthly - Top 10
//

1) Occhio malocchio prezzemolo e fi...

//

2) Lo chiamavano Bulldozer (CD)

//

3) Occhio malocchio prezzemolo e fi...

//

4) 2019 dopo la caduta di New York ...

//

5) 2019 dopo la caduta di New York ...

//

6) Django il bastardo (CD)

//

7) I guerrieri dell'anno 2072 - La ...

//

8) Le dolci signore (CD)

//

9) L'Agnese va a morire (CD)

//

10) Si può fare... amigo (LP - GATEF...


Etichette

//

Alhambra

//

Amaray

//

Beat Records

//

Beat Records.it DDJ

//

BF

//

Bloodbuster

//

Buysoundtrax

//

Capitol

//

Cinedelic

//

Cinevox

//

Columbia

//

Cometa

//

Contemporary Media Recordings

//

Counterpoint

//

CSC

//

Decca

//

Dejavù

//

Digitmovies

//

Disques Cinemusique

//

Edipan

//

Epic Soundtrax

//

Film Score Monthly

//

Fin de siecle media

//

GDM

//

GDM Hillside

//

GNP Crescendo

//

Harkit

//

Heristal

//

Hexacord

//

Hollywood Records

//

Intrada

//

Irma

//

Kritzerland

//

Kronos Records

//

La La Land

//

Legend

//

Mask

//

Movie Score Media

//

Music Box Records

//

New Team Music

//

Pentaflowers

//

Perseverance

//

Prometheus

//

Quartet Records

//

Saimel

//

Sazuma

//

Silva Screen

//

Simonetti Music

//

Varese Sarabande



Banner a rotazione

///

  DETAILS - Full details of the chosen product

.....Press

indietro Back


.....Born free (CD) - (SOLD OUT) | Film Score Monthly | FSM0710

......
-
immagine
..
immagine retro

 

Category:  original soundtrack

 

Composer: - John Barry

 

 

-

Price: € 22

Unavailable

Format: CD Audio

-

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION:

Last copy available!
Born Free (1966) was a hugely successful wildlife film about Elsa, an orphaned lion cub in Africa who is nursed to adulthood by a husband-and-wife team of nature enthusiasts (Virginia McKenna and Bill Travers). Based on the true-life account by Joy Adamson (whose husband George was a game warden), the film was the rare family adventure that was adored by audiences and critics alike, and has maintained a sterling reputation over the years.

Key to the film's success is its famous score by John Barry. Barry was red-hot from his work on James Bond films and Zulu (1964), and Born Free would cement his reputation as one of the most vibrant composers of the 1960s—if not of all time. Barry's main theme—given lyrics by Don Black and sung by Matt Munro—became a pop sensation and one of the world's most recognizable movie songs, a veritable cultural landmark.

The song "Born Free" has been so successful that it has overshadowed the rest of the score, which is a thoroughly satisfying, romantic and dramatic work. Barry maintains the predominant tone of Disneyesque charm but ranges from dark, suspenseful passages (for the hunting of a man-eating lion) to buoyant setpieces for Elsa's development, and a heartbreaking finale as Elsa is returned to the wild. The sound is symphonic, but with ethnic African touches (in Barry's inimitable style); the score is a far more serious and diverse work than most people realize.

Barry was rushed in his film recording of Born Free and at his insistence performed it again for album release (on MGM Records). This premiere CD release presents the 39:55 LP program, remastered from 1/4" stereo tapes. New, authoritative liner notes by Jon Burlingame tell the heretofore unknown story of the film's development and production, and feature new interview material with Barry and Black.

Born Free

Music Composed and Conducted by John Barry

Lyrics by Don Black

Main Title—Born Free 2:39
The Hunt 3:13
Elsa at Play 4:36
The Death of Pati 3:34
Waiting for Joy 1:57
Killing at Kiunga 2:35
Born Free (vocal)—Matt Monro 2:48
Holiday With Elsa 2:47
Flirtation 4:07
Warthog Hunt 2:20
Fight of the Lioness 2:37
Reunion/Born Free 5:51
Total Time: 39:55

 

 

 

-
pellicola

Born free (1966)

   

Aka:

- Nata libera

   

Genre:

- Drama

Music:

- John Barry

Actors:

- Bill Travers - Virginia McKenna

noimage lunga sito nuovo_681.gif
......
 
...
...
...

Hints

Other customers have bought also these products

LLLCD1204
...
Warning Shot (CD)
..

Composer:

- Jerry Goldsmith

Format:

CD Audio

..

Cod.: LLLCD1204   Price:€ 19   Acquista

Available

...
......
...
...
......
...
Newsletter




//

Search




// Advanced Search


//

Coming soon

Prossime uscite QR411

Pre Order

Kali-Yug, la dea della vendetta - Il mistero del tempio indiano (2 CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR416

Pre Order

Mr. Mom (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite LLLCD1505

Pre Order

Pet sematary 2 (CD)

CD Audio

Prossime uscite QR413

Pre Order

Sunflower (CD)

CD Audio

www.beatrecords.it - Tutti i diritti riservati - Beat Records.it di Daniele De Gemini - P. IVA 07301021007 - Iscr. Cam. Comm.: 1127622

By REALIZEWEB 2010